Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Parq Vancouver ULC., (“Parq”) has a strong commitment to providing excellent services to all of our customers, including respecting their privacy concerns. Parq collects, uses, shares and protects personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

Scope

This privacy policy describes the personal information collected by Parq, and how we use that information.
To comply with our legal and regulatory requirements, any personal information that we collect and use on behalf of British Columbia Lottery Corporation (“BCLC”) is shared with BCLC. Any such collection, use and disclosure is under the authority of BCLC and British Columbia’s Gaming Control Act and Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
If you have any questions about BCLC’s collection, use or disclose of personal information, please contact BCLC’s Customer Support at 1-866-815-0222 or 74 West Seymour Street, Kamloops, BC V2C 1E2. BCLC’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://corporate.bclc.com/customer-support/privacy.html.

Definitions

In this policy:
personal information” means information about an identifiable individual and does not include contact information.
contact information” means information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual.

Collection and Use

Parq is an international entertainment destination that provides guests access to a wide range of amenities. We collect personal information from you to help us manage and improve our operations and offerings, including but not limited to:

  • enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • enabling us to offer the Parq Rewards program and other resort-wide promotional offerings;
  • enabling us to offer gift cards;
  • facilitating the operation of our health and safety programs;
  • managing our relationship with you to provide the experience and services that you have requested;
  • verifying your identity including your age;
  • enabling us to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements;
  • investigating and responding to incidents of theft or damage to our property; and
  • other reasonable purposes that you are informed of and consent to.

The types of personal information that Parq collects may include:

  • name and address;
  • phone number(s);
  • e-mail address;
  • birthdate;
  • gender;
  • details of the government-issued identification you provide;
  • license plate number;
  • your image as a photo and on video surveillance;
  • information concerning the offerings that we provide to you such as food, beverage and hotel folio information; and
  • any other information described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent

Your provision of Personal Information to us means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this policy. As a general rule, Parq collects personal information directly from you, unless you have consented to our collection of your personal information from other sources or applicable laws require the collection of your personal information from other sources. Parq will only use your personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and that have been disclosed to you.

Email

When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail. When you sign up for any promotional programs offered by Parq, including Parq Rewards, we collect your email address to provide you with information about resort-wide offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. We may also use your email to provide you with updates regarding Parq, our programs and our policies. You may always opt-out of receiving these emails. If you wish to opt-out of email communications from us, please send an email to [email protected] Please be aware that you may receive an email reply to confirm that we have received your request.

CASL

Parq Vancouver is committed to following Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and will ensure that we consistently comply with the regulations outlined in the policy below.

Parq Vancouver will take several steps to ensure that we are fully compliant with CASL. All communication in the form of commercial electronic messages (CEM) originating from our computers or devices will only be sent after receiving your consent. Express consent will be required prior to all electronic communication (unless implied consent is obtained due to a pre-existing relationship with any customer). When using any form of CEM for electronic marketing purposes, Parq Vancouver will act in accordance with the Law by:

  • Obtaining express consent from you or recipient
  • Identifying ourselves by including our company contact information in communication
  • Presenting an opt-in option by asking you for confirmation before you are subscribed to our emailing lists
  • Including a clear and detailed opt-out mechanism by allowing you to unsubscribe from our emailing lists at any time

Website

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. For example, the website advanced search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search. We do not capture or store personal information such as your name, home address or IP address while you visit and use our website.

Links

Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site’s privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

Analytics

We collect data through Google Analytics, which use cookies and technologies to collect and analyze data about use of our services. These services collect data regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/  and opt out by downloading the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Gift Cards

When you process and fulfill a gift card order on our website, the information that we collect from you including your personal information, and the Recipient’s personal information, will be transferred to, and stored on the Moneris Payment Solutions Platform (the “Merchant”). This information includes:

Purchaser information:
– Credit card information
– First name, Last name
– Email address
– Full address
– Location settings

Gift Card Recipient information:
– First name, Last name
– Email address
– Full address
– Recipient phone number (optional)

Moneris Payment Solutions privacy policies will apply to their collection, use, and disclosure of such information. Please visit their website for more information: https://www.moneris.com/legal/privacy-policy

Contests

To participate in contests administered through our website, we may require you to register and provide us with personal information including:

  • first name, last name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • city of residence

This privacy policy also applies to contests we may administer online including through Facebook, Instagram or other social media or digital platforms. The personal information we collect is used to contact you in the event that you are selected to win a prize from the contest. By selecting the opt-in option, you agree to have your email address added to our email lists to receive marketing materials. Email addresses are stored on the Mailchimp email marketing platform. Please visit the Mailchimp website for more information on how they protect your personal information: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing material by unchecking the appropriate box when registering for the contest. We do not sell or otherwise share the information you provide to us via contests. You should carefully review the Official Rules of any contest in which you participate. You may also choose to review the policies of the social media platforms on which any of our contests may run, as they may contain additional important and applicable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site or when you click on our social media sponsored ads, or visit our website. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Parq Vancouver uses two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session Cookies

These cookies are also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when you close the web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from your computer. They store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Permanent Cookies

These cookies are used to identify you over multiple independent sessions. They are also used to customize content to you, especially ads. Besides affecting your browsing experience, persistent cookies are also used for analysis and performance data tracking. They can be used to tell how long you stay on a site, how you move through the site, and other behavioral patterns. They are also used to count the number of individual, unique visitors to a site, as well as how often returning visitors come back.

Access and Corrections

You may request access or corrections to your personal information by contacting Parq’s Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Sharing

Parq may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected. Parq will not share your personal information for another purpose unless Parq has your consent to do so. In some cases, Parq may share personal information with companies who provide services to us. Service providers are required under contract to ensure that reasonable security is in place to protect your personal information. Parq will not share your personal information with any other third parties unless Parq has your consent or is legally required to do so. In limited circumstances, Parq may be required, or authorized, by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

Protection

Parq’s collection, use and sharing of personal information complies with the provisions of PIPA. Parq has safeguards in place to protect your personal information against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use or sharing. Some of the safeguards used are firewalls, anti-malware, physical access controls to our data centre and technical access controls. Personal information is used only by authorized personnel staff to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS

You may request access or corrections to your personal information by contacting Parq’s Privacy Officer at [email protected].Please provide sufficient detail to enable Parq Vancouver to identify you and the personal information or correction you are requesting. We will send a response to you no later than 30 days after receiving the request, or; at the end of an extended time period (Sec 31 of PIPA).

How to contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, you can email us at [email protected] or write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Parq Vancouver
39 Smithe Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 0R3

If you have questions about privacy in British Columbia or are not satisfied with how we are handling your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia at the following address:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.,
Victoria, BC, V8W 9A4